Bobcat Stew Meat | Buy Bobcat Meat | Bobcat Meat on sale | Exotic Meat Market
Bobcat Stew Meat - 16 oz.
Bobcat Meat. Exotic Meat market Offers Wild Bobcat Meat legally trapped here in the USA during the trapping season.Bobcats are trapped for their fur and Bobcat meat is by-product of our trapper.
Our Trapper works for Wildlife Enforcement department personally, so he understands the law LOUD and CLEAR. If you have any questions related to our Bobcat Meat, please contact us by e-mail at firstname.lastname@example.org and we will provide you information in writing. City, County, State and Federal agencies are welcome to come in person to verify our source of meats in person without giving us prior notice. Yes, we will NOT provide our confidential information to our competitors.
The bobcat (Lynx rufus) is a North American mammal of the cat family Felidae, appearing during the Irvingtonian stage of around 1.8 million years ago. With 12 recognized subspecies, it ranges from southern Canada to northern Mexico, including most of the continental United States. The bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semidesert, urban edge, forest edges, and swampland environments. It persists in much of its original range, and populations are healthy.
With a gray to brown coat, whiskered face, and black-tufted ears, the bobcat resembles the other species of the mid-sized Lynx genus. It is smaller on average than the Canada lynx, with which it shares parts of its range, but is about twice as large as the domestic cat. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby tail, from which it derives its name.
Though the bobcat prefers rabbits and hares, it will hunt anything from insects, chickens, and small rodents to deer. Prey selection depends on location and habitat, season, and abundance. Like most cats, the bobcat is territorial and largely solitary, although with some overlap in home ranges. It uses several methods to mark its territorial boundaries, including claw marks and deposits of urine or feces. The bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of about two months.